Males are slightly bigger than females.
Habitat and Distribution
Prefers forest, thickets and savanna woodland
and riverine forests.
Birds, fruit and acacia gum and insects.
(or litters of 1-3) are born after a gestation
of 130 days. Young are born with fur on their bodies and open eyes. They are
able to crawl around within 30 minutes but
remain in the nest for three weeks. The mother carries them around in her mouth
or on her back when she is trying to find food.
Behavior and Habits
Thick-tailed Bushbabies are active
at night and tree-living. They shelter during the day in nests of
fresh leaves in the densest foliage they can find and live in communities of
several adults of both sexes and their offspring. They are agile climbers and
powerful jumpers. They do not land on their hind feet like the Lesser
Bushbaby does. They walk on all fours on the ground whereas the Lesser Bushbaby hops on it's hind legs. Individuals mark their territories with a
gland on the chest, saliva and gland secretions of the anus. They also
urinate onto their feet to allow the scent to be transferred onto every branch
the the bush baby climbs on, so advertising its presence. The urine on the hands
and feet also give a better grip. They forage singly or in small groups.
They prefer to eat fruit and gum and
will come back every night as long as it lasts. Figs and other small fruit are plucked
mouth. It is then carries to a comfortable branch and hold it it one hand
while eating. The insides of the fruit is eaten out and the peel thrown away.
When found, tree gum is licked. It grabs unwary insects with the front paws and
They walk and run along
branches like a monkey and walks on all
fours on the ground with hind-quarters and tail
in the air. It also jumps like a kangaroo or hops on the hind legs.
Usually seen in family groups of
about 6. They sleep in trees during
Maternal Care and Offspring
The baby is born in leaf nest
and will stay in nest for 2 weeks after which it is strong enough to cling to
the mother's back. After about 3 weeks the baby can follow the
mother and start feeding by itself at 5 weeks.
Scent: Urine marks are left
as well as secretions of chest and scrotal glands.
Sound: Thick-tailed Bushbabies give
a wide range of calls. They sound uncannily like
crying human babies - hence the common name.
Theme song given by
adults: raucous cry.
Offensive threat: hack,
Alarm calls: sniff,
whistle, chatter and rattle.
and Field Sign
Dung may contain fragments of insect exoskeletons.