Visible Male/Female Differences
Males larger than the females
Habitat and Distribution
A wide range of habitats except desert, moist areas and
Eats a very wide range of scorpions,
spiders, berries, lizards and snakes and small animals, especially mice . They also eat larger mammals, honey, grubs and bee larvae.
Litters of two are born in summer.
Behavior and Habits
Mainly active at night but also active
in the daytime. Females cover
about 10 km in a day's foraging with a home range of 54 square kilometers. Males cover
25 km with a have home range of over 17 square kilometers. The Honey Badger is a
digger. Most of its prey is dug out of burrows. They are nomadic
and dig a new den almost every day.
They are solitary but
sometimes seen in family or small groups. They have a typical slow rolling gait with nose
close to the ground as they hunt. Prey is detected by scent, and likely spots such
as bushes are approached from downwind. They open up rotten logs to uncover insect
larvae and raids beehives. They may break into poultry runs to kill chickens and
is an occasional scavenger.
for ferocity is well founded.
The black and white pattern is a dire warning to other animals not to mess with
them. Smithers (1983) reports catching one in a steel live-trap. The honey badger tore
of the end of the trap to get out, but, wrath still not appeased, attacked the
trap and crushed the side and the trigger mechanism. Stevenson-Hamilton (1912)
reports of honey badger trotting off victoriously and none the worse after a fight with a pack of
dogs. Badgers can kill pythons up to 3 m long. Hunting honey badgers are
often shadowed by a pale chanting goshawk (Melierox conorus) or
black-backed jackal which hope to grab prey that escapes. When foraging for food will
poke into every nook, a tireless hunter. Diet consists of small animals, frogs,
rodents, termites and bees. They cache surplus food as well as honeycombs.
Stoffel, a male honey badger at
Moholoholo in South Africa, had his
enclosure next to a large male lion who fancied himself
as boss. One day, Stoffel had had enough and broke out into the
lions' enclosure next door. Stoffel kept the
lion, who treasured wisdom above pride at that particular
time, perched on top of his sleeping quarters for a day. Visit
Moholoholo to see Brian's passion for
It is a clumsy runner due
to flat feet and long claws; walks with a rolling gait; has been seen
somersaulting down slopes.Under
in severe danger it releases a foul-smelling secretion from the anal glands.
Defensive threat: hiss
and rattling roar.
Talking to itself:
Baby distress call:
Droppings are cylindrical, up to 5 cm long, 1,5 cm thick,
rounded at the ends (most other carnivore dung has tapered ends), containing
any of a wide range of animal remnants. Dug up rodent burrows, opened