Males can be distinguished from females by
their larger size, longer muzzles and larger canine teeth. Thickened skin on the rump meet in the
middle below the anus in males.
Habitat and Distribution
Cliffs or tall trees preferred for sleeping. With food, water and suitable sleeping
place are available, baboons can survive
They eat almost everything: grass, leaves, insects, bulbs,
fruit, roots, flowers,
insects, eggs, small vertebrates, fish, birds, and mammals.
Only the most dominant male have access to females. Gestation is six months. Single young, rarely twins, are born at any time of the
year and are weaned at 6-8 months. Females reach sexual maturity at 6-7 years
after which they give birth every 2 years. The Baboon's lifespan 20-30
years. Leopards are the most likely predator.
Behavior and habits
Active during the day, sleeping at night in large trees or on
high ledges. Very social, they live in troops of between 4 and about 100
baboons. Average troop size is 40, but are smaller in low-food areas. Females stay in the troop that they were born in
but males will move from
troop to troop. Like the vervet, there are separate dominance hierarchies among the males and females.
Males outrank females and daughters inherit their mother's rank. Male dominance depends on
strength and aggression and and a high rank is held for only 6-12 months. Young ride under their mother's belly
or on her back. Males protect infants.
Males make loud barking/booming sound. Others chatter and shriek. Fights
are punctuated by shrill shrieks, screams, and squeals. Baboons are usually
quiet, and social vocalizations are mainly soft grunts. A loud, two-syllable
'ba-hoo' bark is a general alarm call, made by adult males.
Dung and Field sign
Droppings are 10cm, irregular and roughly rounded; they are often artfully deposited on top of rocks.
Fresh dung has a strong, distinctive (and very unpleasant) odor. Stones and rocks turned over in search of
2CheckOut.com Inc. (Ohio, USA) is an authorized retailer for goods and services provided by Safari Media Africa.
For $19.95 you get:
The Ultimate Field Guide
for your PC
free spectacular African Animal screen savers
Free lifetime product
Get Ultimate Mammals on Android